Skip to main content
Why Kadence Products AI Agents How It Works The Edge Results FAQ

I'm a...

IMO Life Insurance Agency Life Insurance Agent
Insurance Agency M&A Falls 15%: 2026 Growth & Exit Guide
insurance agency M&A agency exit planning agency valuation 2026 growth strategy life insurance agency 8 min read

Insurance Agency M&A Falls 15%: 2026 Growth & Exit Guide

A 15% drop in insurance agency M&A deal volume in 2026 means agency owners scaling a producer team should prioritize operational readiness, not market timing. OPTIS Partners counted 292 H1 2026 acquisitions, down from 342 in H1 2025, while the trailing 12-month total fell to 646, the lowest since early 2019.

How much did insurance agency M&A volume drop in 2026?

Insurance agency and brokerage M&A volume fell 15% in the first half of 2026, dropping to 292 announced deals from 342 in the same period of 2025. OPTIS Partners reports this pace sits roughly 24% below the prior five-year average, the slowest start to a year since 2016.

The slowdown accelerated as the year went on rather than holding steady, which matters for a team-scaling owner deciding whether to wait out the market or fix the operation now.

Period Deal count Change vs. prior year
H1 2025 342 baseline
H1 2026 292 -15%
Q1 2026 148 -6%
Q2 2026 138 -25%
Full-year 2025 695 -12%

Private equity and hybrid buyers accounted for 76% of H1 2026 acquisitions, per Insurasales and Insurance Business Magazine, so fewer competing bidders are chasing the same books. For an owner running a shared pipeline of producers, that concentration matters: the buyers still active are underwriting growth and retention data before they compete on price, not headcount alone.

What do the Q2 and trailing 12-month numbers show?

Q2 2026 closed at 138 announced deals, 25% below the 185 recorded in Q2 2025, and the trailing 12-month total through June 2026 dropped to 646, a 17% year-over-year decline. That rolling figure is the lowest since early 2019, according to PwC and Insurance Business Magazine.

Insurance Business Magazine also reports only 68 unique buyers closed a deal in H1 2026, split between 37 private-equity-backed firms and 21 privately held ones, a narrower pool than the market saw during the roll-up years of 2021 to 2023. For an agency running multiple producers on one pipeline, fewer active buyers means less competitive tension on price. The multiple an agency ultimately commands now depends more on demonstrable growth and retention across the whole floor than on simply waiting for another bidder to show up.

Is the insurance agency M&A market bottoming out in 2026?

OPTIS Partners describes the current pace as potentially "bottoming out" near 650 deals a year, based on a trailing 12-month count of 646 through June 2026. That estimate implies volume has stabilized near a decade-low floor rather than continuing to fall, though it has not yet confirmed a rebound.

PwC's midyear outlook adds nuance: announced insurance-sector deal value reached $29.6 billion across 191 disclosed transactions in the six months ending May 31, 2026, even as headline deal count declined, which signals capital is still moving, just toward fewer, larger, better-qualified targets. MarshBerry's commentary, cited in Insurance Journal, points to a more hawkish rate outlook and slower organic growth as the reasons buyers turned selective, while still favoring brokerages with a clear growth strategy. For an agency owner, that's the operative signal: a stabilizing deal count does not hand pricing power back automatically. Agencies that can prove growth get funded. The rest wait longer.

What valuation multiples apply to my agency in 2026?

Smaller life insurance agencies in 2026 are typically valued at 1.0x to 3.5x revenue, while larger agencies are valued on 4x to 12x-plus adjusted EBITDA. Retention above roughly 93% supports the top of these ranges, while retention below 85% typically triggers a discount.

Agency size Valuation basis Typical multiple range (2026)
Smaller books Revenue 1.0x to 3.5x
Larger agencies Adjusted EBITDA 4x to 12x or more

Retention is the swing factor inside those ranges. Buyers treat 93% or higher retention as a strong-book signal that supports pricing near the top of the range, while retention under 85% commonly triggers a discount regardless of agency size, because it implies future revenue is less certain.

How does the M&A slowdown change my growth and exit strategy?

A 15% drop in deal volume means owners scaling a producer team should treat organic growth and retention as the primary valuation lever, not deal timing. Buyers in 2026 pay premium pricing only for agencies that are integration-ready and operationally mature, per market commentary reported in Insurance Journal.

The practical shift for an owner running a team of producers is that growth now has to be provable at the pipeline level, not asserted at the agency level. A buyer wants to see consistent contact rates across every producer, not just the top performer's numbers, and a shared system that shows how a lead moves from first touch to placed policy. This is where the front office does double duty: an AI front office that answers and replies within 10 seconds and locks the appointment onto the calendar, no matter which producer is next in the rotation, produces faster growth today and a cleaner growth story to show a buyer later. Kadence's Voice AI applies that same instant response across an entire roster, so the growth curve reflects the system, not one rainmaker.

What operational upgrades boost my agency's sale value now?

Documented monthly EBITDA add-backs, a modern integrated tech stack, and consistent speed-to-lead across every producer are the upgrades that raise sale value in a selective 2026 market. A well-documented system reduces a buyer's integration risk and supports higher confidence in post-close performance.

Four changes matter most for a team-based agency heading into a sale process:

  • Centralize every producer's calls, texts, and follow-ups in one CRM record so a buyer can audit pipeline health without stitching together five spreadsheets.
  • Track time-to-first-touch and contact rate per producer, not just the team average, so ramp problems surface before they show up in the P&L.
  • Document EBITDA add-backs monthly rather than at listing time, per exit-planning guidance from CT Acquisitions, so trailing-twelve-month earnings hold up under buyer scrutiny.
  • Keep the agency's public-facing presence, website, reviews, and local listings current, so a buyer's due-diligence search doesn't turn up stale or inconsistent information.

An AEO-built website designed to surface in AI-assisted search, paired with done-for-you content and campaigns, gives a buyer visible proof that growth isn't dependent on one owner's personal network.

How do I prepare my team-based agency for exit in 2026?

Preparing a team-based agency for exit in 2026 starts 12 to 24 months before a listing, with monthly EBITDA add-back documentation and a general manager or agency president installed to run daily operations. Clean license, payroll, tax, and contingent-commission records shorten buyer due diligence and protect pricing.

Follow this sequence, not in reverse order:

  1. Install a general manager or agency president 12 to 24 months out so daily operations no longer route through the founder.
  2. Document EBITDA add-backs every month rather than retroactively, so a buyer's finance team can verify them without a scramble.
  3. Reconcile license status, payroll, tax filings, and contingent-commission agreements across every state the team writes business in.
  4. Cross-train producers on each other's accounts and carrier relationships so no single departure threatens retention after close.

This order matters because a buyer discounts a book where the readiness work only starts after a letter of intent is signed.

What retention rate protects my agency's valuation in a slowdown?

A retention rate above roughly 93% is considered strong in the 2026 market and supports premium valuation multiples, while retention below 85% typically signals a discount to buyers. Owner-dependent books with the principal as primary rainmaker generally fetch lower multiples than diversified teams.

Retaining top producers, not just retaining policyholders, feeds this number. An owner managing a shared pipeline needs visibility into which producers and which lead sources are driving persistency, not just gross premium written. Kadence's back office adds persistency and downline production visibility on top of commission tracking, so an owner can see which parts of the roster are actually strengthening the retention figure a buyer will eventually diligence, rather than guessing at renewal time.

Which compliance records do buyers check before a sale?

Buyers evaluating an agency acquisition in 2026 review license status across every state a producer writes in, payroll and tax filings, and contingent-commission agreements before finalizing price. Incomplete or disorganized records in any of these categories slow due diligence and commonly reduce the final offer.

Because buyers now also diligence how an agency generates its leads, having consent and opt-out records tied to every outbound call, rather than scattered across individual producers' phones, shortens that part of review considerably. An agency running compliance-aware outbound calling, where consent capture and DNC honoring attach automatically to every dial, walks into due diligence with fewer open questions about how the pipeline was built.

How can I reduce owner dependence on a growing sales floor?

Reducing owner dependence means installing a general manager or agency president, cross-training producers across accounts, and broadening client and carrier relationships beyond the founder. Agencies that complete this shift before a sale process typically command higher multiples than owner-centric books, according to exit-planning guidance from CT Acquisitions.

Owner dependence often hides inside lead distribution itself: if the founder is manually deciding who gets the next lead, ramping new hires by feel, and checking pipeline health from memory, the agency's growth is capped at the owner's attention span. Moving lead routing, ramp tracking, and per-rep contact-rate reporting onto a shared system, one that assigns and answers every inbound lead the same way regardless of which producer is up next, removes the owner as the bottleneck and gives a buyer a management system to acquire, not just a book of clients tied to one person.

Where can an agency principal get help with this exit strategy?

An agency principal preparing for growth or exit in 2026 can start by tightening the same systems buyers price into a deal: one shared pipeline, consistent speed to lead across every producer, and clean commission records tied to each policy. Kadence runs the front and back office pieces of that system, and agency principals can to see it against their own pipeline.

Sources

Insurance Agency and Brokerage M&A Volume, H1 2025 through H1 2026

Metric Value
H1 2026 announced deals 292 deals, down 15% from 342 in H1 2025 (OPTIS Partners)
Q2 2026 deal volume 138 deals, down 25% from 185 in Q2 2025 (PwC)
Trailing 12-month volume through June 2026 646 deals, down 17% year over year, lowest since early 2019 (PwC/Insurance Business Magazine)
Q1 2026 deal volume 148 deals, down 6% year over year, weakest Q1 since 2016 (Risk & Insurance)
Full-year 2025 deal count 695 deals, down 12% from 2024
Disclosed insurance-sector deal value, Jan-May 2026 $29.6 billion across 191 transactions (PwC)
Private equity/hybrid buyer share of H1 2026 deals 76% of acquisitions (Insurasales/Insurance Business Magazine)
Strong retention benchmark in 2026 93% or higher retention supports premium valuation multiples

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a slower M&A market mean my agency is worth less?

Not automatically. A 15% drop in 2026 deal volume lowered the number of transactions, not the pricing ceiling for well-run agencies; buyers still pay 4x to 12x-plus EBITDA for larger books with retention above 93%, so quality-run agencies still command strong multiples.

How long should I plan for before listing my agency for sale?

Exit-planning guidance from CT Acquisitions recommends starting 12 to 24 months before a listing. That window lets an owner document EBITDA add-backs monthly, install a general manager, and clean up license and payroll records so due diligence moves faster once a buyer engages.

Are private equity firms still buying insurance agencies in 2026?

Yes. Private equity and hybrid buyers made up 76% of H1 2026 acquisitions and 80% of Q2 2026 deals, according to Insurasales and Insurance Business Magazine, though only 68 unique buyers closed a deal in H1 2026, a narrower pool than in prior years.

Should I wait for the M&A market to recover before selling?

No. OPTIS Partners suggests deal volume may be bottoming near 650 a year, but timing is secondary to readiness; agencies with strong retention and documented operations command better outcomes now than owner-dependent books would in a stronger market later.

Share

Written by

Kadence Team

Kadence is AI built to grow life insurance distribution, front to back office, purpose-built for producers, agencies, and IMO networks. We write about speed to lead, AI search, back-office tracking, and the systems that help producers and agencies win more policies.

Reviewed by the Kadence Team.

Book a demo

Book a demo

A founder replies within 1 business day.

Or email us directly at hi@startkadence.com